UK Immigration & Nationality Lawyers

Changes for Tier 2 migrants

Changes for Tier 2 migrants

Minimum salary increase for Tier 2 General Migrants

From 26 November 2016 minimum threshold for Tier 2 General migrants has been increased to £25,000 per year (previously £20,800). In April 2017, it will go up to £30,000 per year.

Nurses, medical radiographers, paramedics and secondary school teachers in specified subjects are exempt from the new salary thresholds due to restraint in the budget of the public sector. Minimum threshold for these professions remains £20,800 up until July 2019. Extra weight is to be awarded to these professions in the assessment of points in the applications for restricted certificates of sponsorship so as to enhance their chances of approval.

Resident labour market test for nurses

It has been confirmed that nurses will remain on the shortage occupation list. However, employers will have to carry out a resident labour market test before hiring a migrant nurse.

Immigration Skills Charge for Tier 2 sponsors

An Immigration Skills Charge will be introduced in April 2017. Tier 2 sponsors will be charge £1000 per year per certificate of sponsorship. A reduced amount of £364 will apply to small businesses and charities. PhD level occupations, ICT graduate trainees and those switching in country from a Tier 4 visa to Tier 2 will be exempt.

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer category

From November 2016 Tier 2 ICT Skills Transfer category has been closed for new entrants. This category was previously used to transfer employees from overseas locations to acquire new skills necessary for their roles. Employees transferred to the UK for training now have to meet general requirements under Short Term ICT category with applicable minimum salary of £30,000. There is also a requirement that the role cannot be filled by a new UK recruit.

The Short Term category (for transfer of employees for up to 12 months to the UK location) will be closed to new entrants in April 2017.

There remains the Graduate Trainee category with the salary threshold reduced from £24,800 to £23,000. The employer is now allowed to bring up to 20 trainees to the UK.

 

From November 2016 all ICT migrants are required to pay the Immigration Heath Surcharge (£200 per year).

Minimum salary for ILR for Tier 2 General migrants

At present, the minimum salary requirement for indefinite leave to remain for Tier 2 General migrants is £35,000 a year.

From 6 April 2018, the minimum requirement will be £35,500.

From 6 April 2019 – £35,800;

From 6 April 2020 – £36,200;

From 6 April 2021 – £36,900.

The above requirements do not apply where the migrant was sponsored for a PhD level or a shortage occupation job.

Where the applicant is paid hourly, credit is give to the maximum of 48 hours per week.

Tier 2 Minister of Religion migrants are exempt from the above salary thresholds for indefinite leave to remain.

Criminal record certificate requirements coming into force in April 2017

From April 2017, the requirement to provide criminal record certificates will extend to Tier 2 migrants in healthcare, education and social welfare professions applying for entry clearance to the UK. The Home Office has nominated 26 SOC codes to which this requirement will apply. It is expected that this requirement will be rolled out in stages and will apply to other professions in the future.

Applicants for entry clearance will have to provide criminal record certificates for any country (excluding the UK) where they have lived continuously or cumulatively for 12 months or more, in the 10 years prior to the application. The UKVI provides country specific information on procedures to be followed.

According to the Home Office Guidance document, applicants unable to obtain a certificate will have to provide a letter which explains what they have done to try and obtain it and confirms why it has not been possible. This letter should be submitted with the other supporting documents when the application is made. The explanation will then be considered ‘against the situation in the relevant country’ and a decision will be made whether to waive the requirement. If UKVI ‘concludes that it is possible to obtain a certificate but the applicant has failed to do so, the application is likely to be refused’. In the absence of criminal record certificates, it will be the employer’s duty to obtain the necessary references and make detailed enquiries.

 

2014 Kadmos Consultants / Sitemap / Privacy / Disclaimer / Terms Of Use

Design by Boshanka

Speak to a UK Immigration Lawyer! Call +44 (0) 208 930 9503 or send us a message
Complete the form and one of our UK immigration lawyers will be in touch.
Send