UK Immigration & Nationality Lawyers

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer

Employees of multi-national companies with a branch in the UK can be transferred to the UK on a long-term basis or for frequent short visits. However, unlike other Tier 2 migrants, Tier 2 ICT migrants do not qualify for indefinite leave to remain on completion of five years’ residence.

There are the following categories within Tier 2 ICT:

Tier 2 ICT Long Term Staff – for employees who had worked for the current employer for not less than 12 months directly prior to transfer and are transferred to the UK to fill a post which cannot be filled a settled worker.  Leave to enter in this category is normally granted for initial period of three years with an option for extension for additional two years, with maximum permitted stay of five years. An exception is for staff earning in excess of £150,000 a year who can remain in this category for a maximum of 9 years.

Tier 2 ICT Short Term Staff – for employees who had worked for the current employer for not less than 12 months and who are required in the UK for a term of up to 12 months. UK resident market test has to be satisfied.

Tier 2 Graduate trainee category – for recent graduate recruits transferred to the UK for the purpose of training. Maximum permitted stay in this category is 12 months.

Tier 2 Skills Transfer category  – with maximum permitted stay of 6 months for employees transferred to the UK in order to provide training to the UK-based workforce of the employer or to receive training in order to perform their duties overseas.

2014 Kadmos Consultants / Sitemap / Privacy / Disclaimer / Terms Of Use

Design by Boshanka

Speak to a UK Immigration Lawyer! Call +44 (0) 208 930 9503 or send us a message
Complete the form and one of our UK immigration lawyers will be in touch.
Send