UK Immigration & Nationality Lawyers

Visiting the UK

Non-visa nationals normally do not need a visa to visit the UK for a period of up to six months.  Marriage visitors are an exception to this rule: non-visa nationals (other than EEA and Swiss nationals) are required to seek entry clearance, or a marriage visitor’s visa, before travelling to the UK if they are going to the UK to get married.

For those who had previously been denied entry as a visitor or who feel that the immigration officer may have reasons not to admit them to the UK, it is advisable to apply for a visitor’s visa before travelling.   Having a valid visa does not guarantee admission to the country, but, in most cases, ensures a right to challenge refusal of entry.

Visa nationals are required to obtain a visa before travelling to the UK.  The type of visa and associated requirements depend on the purpose of the visit.

If you are not certain about the purpose of the visit, or your trip may cover several purposes, we recommend that you seek legal advice before applying for a visa.

2014 Kadmos Consultants / Sitemap / Privacy / Disclaimer / Terms Of Use

Design by Boshanka

Speak to a UK Immigration Lawyer! Call +44 (0) 208 930 9503 or send us a message
Complete the form and one of our UK immigration lawyers will be in touch.
Send