UK Immigration & Nationality Lawyers

Spouse visa extension wrestled out of the Home Office

UK spouse visa

Success Stories

Spouse visa extension wrestled out of the Home Office

Some immigration decisions are unfairer than others, and this was a rather extreme, though not unusual, example of manifest indifference to natural justice. The client initially applied for extension of her spouse visa herself, without help from immigration solicitors, confident that she easily met the requirements of the immigration rules and her case was not complicated. Unfortunately, she failed to provide a full set of bank statements because she had changed her bank and was unable to access her old bank account. Her visa application was refused for failure to provide a mandatory document, despite the fact that her salary was way

Our Services

Spouses of UK citizens

Settlement: spouse, unmarried partner or civil partner of a person present and settled in the UK You can apply for indefinite leave to remain as the spouse, unmarried partner or same sex partner of a person settled in the UK after you have lived in the UK with a spouse visa for at least five years. If you initially applied for the spouse visa under the old rules (in place before 9 July 2012) you are covered by transitional arrangements and can apply after two years of residence. The requirements for settlement under the rules in place after 9 July

Our Services

Spouse Visa UK

UK spouse visa, or partner’s visa, gives the right of entry and residence to the spouse, unmarried partner (in a durable relationship which has lasted for not less than two years) or the civil partner of a British citizen or a person with indefinite leave to remain. This visa is issued for 30 months and has to be renewed before expiry. Visitors in the UK cannot make an application for spouse visa in country. However, those who hold a fiancé/e visa, student visa issued for more than six months or any type of work-permitting visa can switch into spouse category within the UK. Spouse visa requirements

Blog

UKBA data on the success rate of the in-country spouse visa applications under Appendix FM

Of the 5400 applications for partner's visa made in the UK in the 12 months between July 2012 and June 2013 only a shockingly small number of 313 have so far been successful! Out of the 313 successful applications, 168 (53%) were made by women and 145 (47%) by men. Of the 1140 unsuccessful applications, 491 were by women (43%) and 649 (57%) by men. One might speculate whether the gender imbalance is related to it being more difficult for women to sponsor the partner under the harsh financial requirements of the new rules.

Blog

UK spouse visa rules: unfair and discriminatory

Long gone are the times when spouses of British citizens were admitted freely to the UK or given life-long right of abode without extensive representations from immigration lawyers. Gone are the times when the spouse of a British citizen had to pass through a probation period of two years before applying for indefinite leave to remain. From July 2012 rules have become complicated, particularly for some categories of migrants, or rather for some categories of British citizens who have the whim of marrying a non-Brit.

News

New spouse visa rules from 9 July 2012

From 9 July 2012 family immigration rules are changed. The new rules affect all applications made on or after this date. Those who applied before 9 July, as well as those who are already in the UK as family members of UK residents, are not affected. The new rules set the minimum income requirement of £18,600 for sponsors wishing to bring in a non-EU national spouse. This income has to have been maintained over a six months’ period prior to the application. The rules provide for alternative savings options where income requirement cannot be met. Maintenance requirement for a sponsored child is £3,800 for

2014 Kadmos Consultants / Sitemap / Privacy / Disclaimer / Terms Of Use

Design by Boshanka

Speak to a UK Immigration Lawyer! Call +44 (0) 208 930 9503 or send us a message
Complete the form and one of our UK immigration lawyers will be in touch.
Send