UK Immigration & Nationality Lawyers

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa granted

Tier 1 visa

Success Stories

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa granted

We were instructed to represent a client in her application for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa and Tier 1 Entrepreneur dependants’ visa for her husband and children. The client had the necessary funds and met formal requirements for this category. Her concern was the genuine entrepreneur test, as she had never previously ran a business of her own and had not had a formal education in business management. She wanted to give it a try but was conscious that Home Office may not take her seriously. Our role as representatives included full support with the project in question. We discussed in

News

Tier 1 Investor route: new requirements from 6 November 2014

From 6 November 2014, applications for Tier 1 investor visa for new entrants into this category will be subject to a higher investment threshold and restriction on the use of leveraged funds. New provisions have been put in place to control on the origin of funds and to refuse applications where the money had been acquired by means that would by unlawful in Britain. The changes can be summarised as follows: The £1 million investment threshold is being raised to £2 million; 100% of the funds must be invested in UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and

Q&A

I am in the process of applying for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa and have been called for an interview as part of the “Genuine entrepreneur” test. What can I expect and how can I make sure I am fully prepared?

While it is difficult to give a definitive list of questions you may be asked, one may expect that the interview will be aimed at assessment of the genuineness of your intention to run a business. You may be asked about the source of your funds, your business plan and market research you have carried out, as well as general questions about your background. The interviewer may also ask questions regarding any information submitted on the application form.  There is no requirement to have entrepreneurial experience in the past, but a robust presentation of your plans will be expected.

Read More
Q&A

My Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is due to expire and I would like to extend it. However, I am running a loss-making business. Do I have a chance to extend my visa?

Yes, you should be able to extend your visa. There is no requirement for Tier 1 entrepreneurs to make the business profitable or break even.

Read More
Q&A

I have a Tier 1 General visa which expires next month. I wish to apply for extension, but I have been out of the country for most of the last two years. Can I still apply?

There are no continuous residence requirements associated with the extension of stay for Tier 1 General migrants. You still need to meet financial requirements of the immigration rules, but you can rely on earnings from abroad. At the same time it is important to remember that an application for extension of stay as a Tier 1 General migrant can only be made before 6 April 2015. After that date Tier 1 General migrants will only be apply for settlement or variation of status.  You may not qualify for indefinite leave to remain when your extended visa runs to an end, as you would need to demonstrate continuous residence of five years. Bear this in mind before you decide to apply for extension.

Read More
Q&A

As a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa holder, can I invest in commercial property? And can residential accommodation be part of the commercial property?

Tier 1 Entrepreneur may invest in commercial property.  However, the value of the residential accommodation will not be counted towards the amount of the business investment. In order to demonstrate the required level of investment, you will need to provide an evaluation of the living accommodation prepared by a chartered surveyor.  The estimated value of residential premises will be deducted from your overall investment. Surveyor’s report should be dated within three months of your application for extension of leave to remain.

Read More
News

Evidential flexibility for Tier 1 entrepreneurs – UT judgments

Three judgements of the Upper Tribunal address the complicated requirements of the immigration rules in relation to Tier 1 Entrepreneurs. The three cases were heard by the President of the Upper Tribunal, McCloskey J, and the appellants were represented by Ian MacDonald QC. The judgements highlight extreme complexity of the current rules and the need for minute attention to detail when preparing the applications.

Success Stories

Kadmos Consultants win immigration appeal for a Tier 1 migrant

This case study has a happy ending but it shows what long winded consequences a simple error of completing the wrong application form may have. Our client, a Tier 1 General migrant, contacted us when she received a refusal of her application for indefinite leave to remain and a decision to remove her from the UK. Her passport had been retained by the Home Office for enforcement of removal. We read the papers and had to advise the client that unfortunately she had completed the wrong form. Technically, the decision was correct: she did not qualify for indefinite leave to

Our Services

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

This sub-category of Tier 1, introduced into the Immigration Rules in April 2011, opens on 9 August 2011.  It has been designed for “those who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts and who wish to work in the UK”. To succeed, applicants must be economically active in their chosen field, and must have received endorsement from a “Designated Competent Body”: the Royal Society, a fellowship of the world’s most eminent scientists, will be able to nominate up to 300 places; Arts Council England, the national development agency for

Our Services

Tier 1 (Investor) visa

Tier 1 (Investor) visa is for high net worth individuals seeking to make substantial financial investments in the UK. Financial Requirements Applicants are required to have access to not less than £1 million, either of their own money or loaned to them by a UK regulated financial institution, for the purposes of investment in the UK.  The money must be under the applicant’s control and disposable in the UK.  If the money is in the form of a loan, the applicant has to demonstrate that their personal assets exceed £2 million. English language and maintenance Applicants do not have to meet the English language or maintenance requirements

2014 Kadmos Consultants / Sitemap / Privacy / Disclaimer / Terms Of Use

Design by Boshanka

Speak to a UK Immigration Lawyer! Call +44 (0) 208 930 9503 or send us a message
Complete the form and one of our UK immigration lawyers will be in touch.
Send