UK Immigration & Nationality Lawyers

Family immigration

Do I need a visa for my child who was born in the UK? This was a question of a Tier 2 migrant who has been living in the UK for the last three years and has a valid visa for another two years. His wife is in the UK as his dependant.

Does the baby need entry clearance?Since neither parent is a British citizen or has indefinite leave to remain in the UK at the time of the child’s birth, the child is not born a British citizen. But does the child need leave to remain?

Strictly speaking, no. Yet, there are two potential reasons to apply. The first is if the parents want to travel abroad and then come back to the UK with the child – in this case, the child will need a visa to enter the UK and it makes sense to apply for leave to remain before leaving the country rather than apply for entry clearance from abroad.

Another, less obvious, reason to apply for leave to remain is the child’s entitlement to the NHS. Payment of the Immigration Health Surcharge provides for free use of the NHS facilities, but the IHS can only be paid as part of an application for leave to remain or entry clearance. According to the NHS Fee recovery policy, a child born in the UK is entitled to NHS treatment for the first three months after birth provided has not left the UK. The IHS (immigration health surcharge) has to be paid to ensure entitlement to any NHS treatment after the age of three months, or if the child leaves the UK and returns with a limited leave to enter.

It should be noted that primary care, including local GP services, is available to everyone and there is no minimum duration of stay prior to registration with a GP. However, you may be billed for any specialist advice if IHS has not been paid. There is a way around this, if you buy a medical insurance for the child and do not need to rely on the NHS, otherwise, you may choose to pay privately for any medical treatment for the child.

Even if you choose not to apply for the child’s visa, the child is not in breach of the immigration rules, is not an overstayer or illegal entrant. Independently of whether you have chosen to apply for the child’s visa or not, the child can be registered as a British citizen as soon as one of the parents becomes settled.

If you need help with the child’s immigration status or registration of the child as a British citizen, book a free 10-minute online meeting with a consultant. We will confirm your child’s entitlement and give you an accurate quote for our services. In more complicated cases, will offer you a more in-depth consultation. Please contact us, we are here to help.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

2014 Kadmos Consultants / Sitemap / Privacy / Disclaimer / Terms Of Use

Design by Boshanka

Speak to a UK Immigration Lawyer! Call +44 (0) 208 930 9503 or send us a message
Complete the form and one of our UK immigration lawyers will be in touch.
Send